08:00 – 10:00 hrs | Educational Session E01

Chair:   Martin Kircher & Malte Spielmann
Room:  Hall B

E01.1 Tracing Development and Dissecting Gene Regulation Using Single-Cell and CRISPR Methods

Jonathan Weissman;
United States

E01.2 Nanopore Sequencing of Human Genomes

Matthew Loose;
United Kingdom

E01.3 Massively Paralleled Variant Interpretation

Douglas M. Fowler;
United States

E01.4 Optical mapping for clinical structural variants detection

Alexander Hoischen;
The Netherlands

10:00 – 11:30 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

10:30 – 12:00 hrs | Educational Sessions E02-E04 & Workshops W01-W04

Chair:   Martin Kircher
Room:  A3

E02.1 Reproducibility in Life Sciences

John Ioannidis;
Germany

E02.2 Robust Algorithms, Statistical Methods and Software Tools for the Analysis of Biomedical Data

Bernhard Renard;
Germany

Chair:   Vita Dolzan
Room:  A1

E03.1 Pharmacogenetics – From Bench to Drug Label

Julija Stingl;
Germany

E03.2 Pharmacogenomic testing in clinical practice

Richard Turner;
United Kingdom

Chair:   Johannes Zschocke
Room:  A4

E04.1 Ehlers Danlos Syndromes and the Differential Diagnosis of Hypermobility

Franziska Malfait;
Belgium

E04.2 Vascular Presentation of the Ehlers Danlos Syndromes

Peter Byers;
United States

More information will follow in spring 2020.

More information will follow in spring 2020.

More information will follow in spring 2020.

More information will follow in spring 2020.

12:00 – 14:00 hrs | Lunch Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

12:15 – 13:45 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

14:00 – 16:00 hrs | Plenary Session PL1

Chairs:   Alexandre Reymond, Joris Veltman
Room:   Hall B

Chairs:   Alexandre Reymond, Joris Veltman
Room:   Hall B

PL1.1 Title to be announced

Speaker to be announced;
This lecture will be given by the Leena Peltonen Prize Award Winner.

PL1.2 Title to be announced

Speaker to be announced

PL1.3 Molecular therapy for Cystic Fibrosis

Harry Heijerman;
The Netherlands

 

16:00 – 16:30 hrs | Fruit Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

16:30 – 18:00 hrs | Plenary Session PL2

Chairs:   Alexandre Reymond, Joris Veltman
Room:   Hall B

From selected abstracts. More information will follow end of March 2020.

18:00 – 18:30 hrs | Coffee Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

18:30 – 20:00 hrs | Concurrent Sessions C01-C07 from submitted abstracts

20:00 – 22:00 hrs | ESHG Networking Mixer

More information