08:30 – 10:00 hrs | Concurrent Symposia S01-05 & Educational Sessions E05-E06

Chairs:   Yasemin Alanay
Room:    Hall A6+A7

S01.1 Prenatal Genomic Approach to Genetic Diseases of Bone

Deborah Krakow;
United States

S01.2 Pandora’s Pregnancy

Yeal Hashiloni‐Dolev;
Israel

S01.3 Prenatal Exome and Genome Sequencing: The PAGE Study and Future Perspectives

Mark Kilby;
United Kingdom

Chairs:   Bernd Wollnik
Room:    A8

Session details to be announced.

Chairs:   Michael Speicher
Room:    A3

S03.1 Methylation Patterns of Plasma DNA in Health and Disease

Yuval Dor;
Israel

S03.2 Fragmentation of Plasma Cell-Free DNA for Early Detection of Cancer

Victor E. Velculescu;
United States

S03.3 Circulating Tumor Cells and Minimal Residual Disease, Latest Advances

Catherine Alix-Panabières;
France

Chairs:   Matti Pirinen
Room:    A1

S04.1 Why We Should Study African Genomic Variation

Ambroise Wonkam;
South Africa

S04.2 Genomes of Archaic Humans and their Contribution to Modern Humans

Janet Kelso;
Germany

S04.3 Inferring Ancestry of Everyone

Jerome Kelleher
United Kingdom

Chairs:   Celine Lewis
Room:    A5

S05.1 The Patient’s Role in New Disease Gene Discovery

Christian Schaaf;
Germany

S05.2 Experiences with Return of Results in the Estonian Biobank

Liis Leitsalu;
Estonia

S05.3 My DNA, whose business is it anyway? A Citizen Forum on the Societal Impact of Genomics

Wannes Van Hoof;
Belgium

Chair:   Martin Kircher
Room:  A2

E05.1 Functional Characterization and Therapeutic Targeting of Gene Regulatory Elements

Nadav Ahituv;
United States

E05.2 Dissecting and Understanding Non-Coding Sequences

Alexander Stark;
Austria

Chair:   Enza Maria Valente
Room:  A4

E06.1 Microcephaly

Grazia M.S. Mancini;
The Netherlands

E06.2 Macrocephaly

Ghayda Mirzaa;
United States

08:30 – 10:00 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

10:00 – 10:30 hrs | Coffee Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

10:30 – 12:00 hrs | Concurrent Sessions C07-C15 from submitted abstracts

12:00 – 13:00 hrs | Lunch Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

12:00 – 13:00 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

13:00 – 14:00 hrs | Poster Viewing with Authors – Group A

14:15 – 15:45 hrs | Workshops W05-W11

More information will follow in spring 2020.

More information will follow in spring 2020.

More information will follow in spring 2020.

More information will follow in spring 2020.

More information will follow in spring 2020.

More information will follow in spring 2020.

More information will follow in spring 2020.

14:15- 15:45 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

15:45 – 16:00 hrs | Fruit Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

16:00 – 17:00 hrs | Poster Viewing with Authors – Group B

17:15 – 18:45 hrs | Concurrent Symposia S06-09 & Educational Sessions E07-E09

Chairs:  Malte Spielmann
Room:  A6+A7

S06.1 The Human Cell Atlas: Human Development at Single Cell Resolution

Cole Trapnell;
United States

S06.2 The Virtual Embryo: From Single Cells to In Silco Developmental Diology

Nikolaus Rajewsky;
Germany

S06.3 Transcriptome-Scale Super-Resolved Imaging in Tissues by RNA SeqFISH

Long Cai;
United States

Chairs:  Zeynep Tümer
Room:   A3

S07.1 Nonsense Mediated Decay in Neuronal Development and Disease

Miles Wilkinson
United States

S07.2 Genetic Compensation

Didier Stainier
Germany

S07.3 Alternativa Splicing and Nonsense-Mediated Decay

Liana Lareau
United States

Chairs:   Cecilia Lindgren
Room:   A2

S08.1 Large Scale Dissection of the Genetic Architecture of Molecular and Cellular Traits in Adipocytes

Melina Claussnitzer;
Germany

S08.2 Functional Approaches to Gain Insights Into Type 2 Diabetes Loci

Anna Gloyn;
United Kingdom

S08.3 Understanding Blood Cell Production in Health and Disease – From Disease Gene to Mechanism

Vijay Sankaran;
United States

Chairs:   Karin Writzl
Room:    A4

S09.1 Challenges in Diagnostic Sequencing for Inherited Cardiac Conditions

Roddy Walsh;
United Kingdom

S09.2 RNAs in cardiovascular system – the potential use as biomarkers and as therapeutic carriers

Thomas Thum;
Germany

S09.3 The Translational Landscape of the Human Heart

Norbert Hübner;
United Kingdom

Chairs:  Carla Oliveira
Room:   A8

E07.1 Editing the Mammalian Genome: Targets and Tools

Helen O’Niell;
United Kingdom

E07.2 Genome-Wide CRISPR-Cas9 Screening in Immune Cells

Pavel Tolar;
United Kingdom

Chairs:  Ramona Moldovan
Room:   A1

E08.1 How to Assess the Impact of Genetic Counselling

Robert Resta;
United States

E08.2 How is Society Responding to Genomic Technology?

Anna Middleton;
United Kingdom

Chairs:  Aurora Pujol
Room:   A5

E09.1 Diagnostic Approach Update in Mitochondrial Disease

Marni Falk;
United States

E09.2 The Origin of mtDNA Mutations: Population Genetics and Disease

Patrick Chinnery ;
United Kingdom

19:00 – 20:00 hrs | ESHG Membership Meeting

19:00 – 20:30 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information