09:00 – 10:30 hrs | Concurrent Symposia S19-S21 & Educational Sessions E14-E16

Chairs:  Serena Nik-Zainal
Room:   A6+A7

S19.1 Somatic Mutation and Clonal Expansions in Human Tissues

Inigo Martincorena;
United Kingdom

S19.2 Somatic Genetic Rescue in Mendelian Haematopoietic Diseases

Patrick Revy
France

S19.3 Somatic Mutations and Regeneration in Chronic Liver Disease

Hao Zhu;
United States

Chairs:  Sam Riedijk
Room:   A8

S20.1 Exploring the use of SNP array and sequencing data beyond the medical indication: utility and challenges for clinical practice

Andre Uitterlinden;
The Netherlands

S20.2 Empirical Evidence in Preventive Genomics: MedSeq, BabySeq and Beyond

Carrie Blout;
United States

S20.3 Clinical-research hybrid activities: Exploring the tensions and ethical challenges

Angela Fenwick;
United Kingdom

Chairs:  Matti Pirinen
Room:   A3

S21.1 eQTLs and Autoimmune Disease-Associated Loci

Chris Cotsapas;
United States

S21.2 A Bayesian Framework for Joint Fine-Mapping with Applications to Immune-Mediated Diseases

Jennifer Asimit;
United Kingdom

S21.3 Integrative Transcriptomic Analysis in Neurodegenerative Diseases

Towfique Raj;
United States

Chair:   Enza Maria Valente
Room:  Hall B

E14.1 Recent Advances in the Identification and Characterization of Expanded Repeats

Paul J. Lockhart;
Australia

E14.2 Genetic Modifiers and Therapeutic Approaches in Repeat Expansion Disorders

Sarah J. Tabrizi;
United Kingdom

Chair:   Conxi Lazaro
Room:  A2

E15.1 Variant Interpretation in Hereditary Colorectal Cancer Syndromes: Lessons Learned from INSIGHT

Maurizio Genuardi;
Italy

E15.2 Variant interpretation in Hereditary Breast and Ovarian Cancer Syndrome Patients: Lessons Learned from ENIGMA, ClinGen and Other International Consortia

Fergus Couch;
United States

Chair:   Cecilia Lindgren
Room:  A1

E16.1 How has the 100K Project helped Consanguineous Couples?

Naz Khan;
United Kingdom

E16.2 Consanguinity and endogamy in health and disease

Hilary Martin;
United Kingdom

10:30 – 11:00 hrs | Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30 hrs | Concurrent Sessions C24-C29 from submitted abstracts

12:30 – 13:30 hrs | Lunch Break

13:30 – 16:00 hrs | Plenary Sessions PL4-PL6

Chairs:  Alexandre Reymond, Joris Veltman
Room:   Hall C

PL4.1  Mendel Lecture

Aviv Regev;
Cambridge, United States

Chairs:  Alexandre Reymond, Joris Veltman
Room:   Hall C

PL5.1  ESHG Award Lecture

Wendy Bickmore;
Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Chairs:  Alexandre Reymond, Joris Veltman
Room:   Hall C

EJHG-SN Citation Awards

ESHG Awards for Best Presentations by Young Investigators

European DNA Day Contest

Closing Address